+

Principals

Tiit Helimets

Tiit Helimets

Biography

  • Born

    Viljandi, Estonia

  • Training

    Tallinn Ballet School

  • San Francisco Ballet

    Joined the Company as a principal dancer in 2005

  • Other Companies

    Estonian National Ballet
    Birmingham Royal Ballet

helgi Tomasson

7 for Eight (pas de deux)

Caprice

Chi-Lin (Tortoise)

Don Quixote (Basilio)

The Fifth Season

Giselle (Albrecht)

Handel--A Celebration (pas de deux)

Nutcracker (Uncle Drosselmeyer, Nutcracker Prince, King of the Snow, and Grand Pas de Deux)

On a Theme of Paganini

On Common Ground

Prism

The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Desiré)

Swan Lake (Prince Siegfried and Von Rothbart)

Trio

 

julia Adam

A rose by any other name (King)

Night

 

george Balanchine

Agon (pas de deux)

Allegro Brillante

Apollo (Apollo)

Brahms-Schoenberg Quartet

Diamonds

Divertimento No. 15

The Four Temperaments (Sanguinic)

Serenade (Waltz couple and Dark Angel)

Stravinsky Violin Concerto (Aria I and Aria II)

Scotch Symphony

Symphony in C (pas de deux)

 

david Bintley

The Dance House (pas de deux)

 

Jiri Bubeníček

Gentle Memories

 

val Caniparoli

Double Stop (originated)

Ibsen’s House (originated role of Torvald Helmer in “A Doll’s House”)

Tears (originated)

 

john Cranko

Onegin (Gremin)

 

william Forsythe 

in the middle, somewhat elevated

 

alonzo King

The Collective Agreement (originated)

 

harald Lander

Études (excerpt) (pas de deux)

 

Edwaard Liang

The Infinite Ocean (originated)

Symphonic Dances

 

Serge Lifar

Suite en Blanc (pas de deux and pas de trois)

 

kenneth MacMillan

Concerto (pas de deux)

Winter Dreams

 

hans van Manen

Variations for Two Couples

 

wayne McGregor

Borderlands

Chroma

Eden/Eden

 

benjamin Millepied

The Chairman Dances—Quartet for Two

 

Matjash Mrozewski 

Concordia

 

John Neumeier

The Little Mermaid (Poet and Prince)

 

Rudolf Nureyev

Raymonda—Act III (Jean de Brienne)

 

Yuri Possokhov

Firebird (Prince)

Magrittomania

Swimmer (originated the role of Humbert)

 

Alexei Ratmansky

Russian Seasons (Orange Man and White Man)

Seven Sonatas

Piano Concerto #1 in Shostakovich Trilogy

 

Jerome Robbins

Glass Pieces

In the Night

 

Stanton Welch

Falling

Naked

 

Christopher Wheeldon

Continuum

Ghosts (originated)

Quaternary (Summer)

Frederick Ashton

Enigma Variations (Richard P. Arnold)

La Fille mal gardée

Scènes de ballet

The Two Pigeons (Young Man)

Voices of Spring (pas de deux)

The Walk to the Paradise Garden

 

george Balanchine

Concerto Barocco 

Western Symphony

 

David Bintley

Arthur (Lancelot)

Beauty and the Beast (Beast)

Carmina Burana (“Sick with Love”)

Concert Fantasy

Dante Sonata

Edward II (Grim Reaper)

Giselle (Albrecht)

Les Petit Riens

The Orpheus Suite (originated the role of Apollo)

The Seasons (originated)

The Shakespeare Suite (Romeo)

Sons of Horus (Imsety)

Sylvia (originated)

 

John Cranko

Brouillards (Footsteps in the Snow and Sails)

 

Oliver Hindle

Four Seasons (originated)

 

Edwaard Liang

Symphonic Dances (originated)

 

Kenneth MacMillan

Elite Syncopations 

Romeo and Juliet

 

Hans van Manen

Five Tangos

 

Mai Murdmaa 

Daphnis and Chloë (Daphnis)

Romeo and Juliet (originated the role of Romeo)

 

Liam Scarlett

Frankenstein (Alphonse Frankenstein)

 

Nahid Siddiqui

Krishna (originated)

 

Twyla Tharp

In the Upper Room

 

stanton Welch

Powder 

 

Christopher Wheeldon

Cinderella (Prince Gillaume)

 

Peter Wright

Coppélia (Franz)

The Sleeping Beauty (Prince and Blue Bird)

Swan Lake (Prince Siegfried)

 

OTHER

Don Quixote (Espada)

La Bayadère (Solor)

  • Received an Isadora Duncan Dance Award for Outstanding Performance for Tomasson's Giselle (Albrecht) during San Francisco Ballet's 2015 Repertory Season.
  • Received the Award for Outstanding Performance for The Sleeping Beauty and Romeo and Juliet, Estonia, 2008.
  • Performed Yuri Possokhov’s Firebird at Nevada Ballet Theatre, Las Vegas, 2019.
  • Guest taught at Kansas City Ballet School Summer Intensive, Kansas City, Kansas, 2015. 
  • Performed at the 50th Anniversary Gala at San Jose Dance Theatre, San Jose, California, 2015.
  • Danced Black Swan Pas de Deux from Swan Lake with Frances Chung at Allen Civic Ballet Fête des Beaux Arts, Allen, Texas, 2015. 
  • Organized a tour of Estonian National Ballet to San Francisco and the Estonian Festival, 2013. 
  • Created an installation featuring world premieres of a dance work and musical score at the de Young Museum, San Francisco, 2012.
  • Choreographed AEG for Estonian National Ballet, Tallinn, Estonia, 2011.
  • Directed, produced, and performed in a tour to Estonia featuring San Francisco Ballet dancers, 2011.
  • Performed George Balanchine’s Symphony in C with The National Ballet of Canada, Toronto, 2008.
  • Performed at the International Ballet Star Gala, Taipei, 2008.
  • Performed George Balanchine’s Apollo with Birmingham Royal Ballet, Birmingham, England, 1999.

Q&A

What has been your proudest moment as a dancer? Why?

Dancing Romeo in Romeo and Juliet when I was 20 years old. That’s when I met my wife who was dancing my Juliet, and we have been living together for 19 years now.

If I weren't a dancer, I'd be...

An actor, painter, or opera singer.

I love San Francisco because...

All of my dreams came true in this city.