+

Principals

Sofiane Sylve

Diane B. Wilsey Principal Dancer

Sofiane Sylve

Biography

  • Born

    Nice, France

  • Training

    Académie de Danse, Nice, France

  • San Francisco Ballet

    Joined the Company as a principal dancer in 2008
    Appointed Diane B. Wilsey Principal Dancer in 2017

  • Other Companies

    Karlsruhe Stadttheater
    Dutch National Ballet
    New York City Ballet

Helgi Tomasson

The Fifth Season (Principal)

Giselle (Myrtha)

Nutcracker (Sugar Plum Fairy and Grand Pas de Deux Ballerina) 

Prism (2nd movement principal)

Romeo & Juliet (Lady Capulet)

Swan Lake (Odette/Odile)

 

Helgi Tomasson/Yuri Possokhov

Don Quixote (Mercedes)

 

George Balanchine

Agon (Pas de deux)

Brahms-Schoenberg Quartet (4th movement principal)

Coppélia (Prayer)

Diamonds (Principal)

Emeralds (Principal)

The Four Temperaments (Choleric) 

Prodigal Son (Siren)

Rubies  (Principal)

Serenade (Waltz couple and Angel)

Stravinsky Violin Concerto (Aria I)

Symphony in C (4th movement and finale)

 

Jiri Bubeníček

Fragile Vessels (originated)

 

Val Caniparoli

Ibsen’s House (Nora Helmer in “A Doll’s House”)

 

David Dawson

Anima Animus (originated)

 

William Forsythe

Artifact Suite (Principal)

in the middle, somewhat elevated

Pas/Parts 2016 (originated) 

 

Alonzo King

The Collective Agreement (originated)

 

Harald Lander

Études (Principal)

 

Edwaard Liang

The Infinite Ocean (originated) 

Symphonic Dances (originated)

 

Serge Lifar

Suite en Blanc (Flute)

 

Kenneth MacMillan

Winter Dreams

 

Hans van Manen

Two Pieces for Het (For Rachel)

Variations for Two Couples

 

Wayne McGregor

Borderlands (originated)

Chroma

Eden/Eden 

 

Mark Morris

Sandpaper Ballet

 

Rudolf Nureyev

Raymonda—Act III (Raymonda)

 

Justin Peck

Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes (Principal woman)

 

Yuri Possokhov

Swimmer (Nighthawks Pas de deux) 

“… two united in a single soul…”  (originated) 

 

Alexei Ratmansky

From Foreign Lands (originated)

Le Carnaval des Animaux (Jellyfish and Swan) 

Russian Seasons (Red Woman)

Seven Sonatas

Shostakovich Trilogy (Piano Concerto #1

 

Jerome Robbins

The Cage (Queen)

Dances at a Gathering (Green) 

Glass Pieces (pas de deux)

In the Night (Principal and 2nd pas de deux ) 

 

Danielle Rowe

UnSaid

 

Liam Scarlett

Fearful Symmetries (originated)

 

Paul Taylor 

Company B

 

Anthony Tudor

in Jardin aux Lilas (An Episode in his Past)

 

Christopher Wheeldon

Continuum (pas de deux)

Ghosts (Pas de trois) 

There Where She Loved (pas de deux)

 

Renato Zanella 

Underskin (originated)

Frederick Ashton

Cinderella

 

George Balanchine

Agon

Allegro Brillante

Apollo

Brahms-Schoenberg Quartet

Concerto Barocco

Cortège Hongrois

Diamonds

Duo Concertant

Emeralds

Firebird

The Four Temperaments

Harlequinade

Ivesiana

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

The Nutcracker

Piano Concerto No. 2

Serenade

Slaughter on Tenth Avenue

Stars and Stripes

Stravinsky Violin Concerto

Symphony in C, Symphony in Three Movements

Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux

Theme and Variations

Union Jack

La Valse

Western Symphony

Who Cares?

 

Jean-Pierre Bonnefoux

Two Birds with the Wings of One (originated)

 

John Cranko

Onegin

 

Rudi van Dantzig

Romeo and Juliet 

Swan Lake

 

David Dawson

The Grey Area

A Million Kisses to My Skin

White Swan Pas de Deux 

 

Derek Deane

Swan Lake

 

Wayne Eagling

The Rite of Spring

 

Wayne Eagling/Toer Van Shayk

The Nutcracker

 

Jorma Elo

Slice to Sharp (originated)

 

William Forsythe

Artifact Suite (Principal)

The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude

 

Hans van Manen

5 Tangos

Adagio Hammerklavier

Four Schumann Pieces

Two Pieces for Het (For Rachel)

 

Peter Martins

Fearful Symmetries

Swan Lake

Tala Gaisma

 

Natalia Makarova

La Bayadère 

 

Alexei Ratmansky

Russian Seasons (originated)

 

Jerome Robbins

Concertino

Dances at a Gathering

In the Night

 

Susan Stroman

“The Blue Necklace” from Double Feature (originated)

 

Glen Tetley

Pierrot Lunoire

Voluntaries 

 

Christopher Wheeldon

After the Rain 


Peter Wright

The Sleeping Beauty 

  • Received an Isadora Duncan Dance Award for Individual Outstanding Achievement in Performance in George Balanchine’s Symphony in C, performed with San Francisco Ballet at the Stern Grove Festival, San Francisco, 2011.
  • Principal guest faculty at San Francisco Ballet School.
  • Danced the role of Lady Capulet in the 2015 film of Helgi Tomasson’s Romeo & Juliet in the inaugural season of Lincoln Center at the Movies: Great American Dance.
  • Performed at the Premio Danza&Danza Gala, Brescia, Italy, 2015. 
  • Served as teacher/coach at Indianapolis International Ballet Competition, Indianapolis, Indiana, 2015.
  • Performed Swan Lake Pas de deux at The Australian Ballet’s 50th Anniversary Gala, Sidney, 2013.
  • Guest faculty member with San Francisco Ballet School and the Alvin Ailey Extension program, 2008–13.
  • Performed with Vito Mazzeo at the Chicago Dancing Festival, 2012.
  • Performed William Forsythe’s in the middle, somewhat elevated for Dutch National Ballet’s 50th anniversary, Amsterdam.