+

Principals

Misa Kuranaga

Misa Kuranaga

Biography

  • Born

    Osaka, Japan

  • Training

    Jinushi Kaoru Ballet School
    School of American Ballet

  • San Francisco Ballet

    Named an apprentice in 2001
    Returned to the Company as a principal dancer in 2019

  • Other Companies

    Boston Ballet

Helgi Tomasson

Soirées Musicales

FREDERIC ASHTON

La Fille mal Gardée (Lise)

Cinderella (Cinderella)

 

GEORGE BALANCHINE

Apollo

Ballo della Regina

Chaconne

Concerto Barocco

Coppélia (Swanhilda)

Diamonds

Divertimento No.15

Donizetti Variations

A Midsummer Night Dream

Rubies

Serenade

Stravinsky Violin Concerto

Symphony in C

Symphony in Three Movements

Tarantella

Tchaikovsky pas de deux

Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 2

Theme and Variations

Who Cares?

 

AUGUST BOURNONVILLE

La Sylphide (the Sylph)

 

FLORENCE CLERC AFTER MICHEL FOKINE

Les Sylphides (Prelude)

 

FLORENCE CLERC AFTER MARIUS PETIPA

La Bayadere

 

JOHN CRANKO

Onegin (Tatiana)

Romeo and Juliet (Juliet)

 

JORMA ELO

Bach Cello Suite

Creatures of Egmont

Fifth Symphony of Jean Sibelius

Lost by Last

Slice to Sharp

 

ALEXANDER EKMAN

Cacti

 

WILLIAM FORSYTHE

Artifact 2017

Pas/Parts 2018

Playlist (EP)

The Second Detail

The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude

 

MAINA GIELGUD

Giselle (Giselle)

 

JIŘÍ KYLIÁN

Petite Mort

Sechs Tanze

Symphony of Psalms

Wings of Wax

 

HARALD LANDER

Etudes (the Ballerina)

 

IVAN LIŠKA

Le Corsaire (Medora)

 

PETER MARTIN

Barber Violin Concerto

 

WAYNE MCGREGOR

Chroma

 

JOHN NEUMEIER

Third Symphony of Gustav Mahler (Angel)

 

MIKKO NISSINEN

The Nutcracker (Sugar Plum Fairy, Snow Queen and Clara)

 

RUDOLF NUREYEV

Don Quixote (Kitri)

 

MARIUS PETIPA

The Sleeping Beauty (Princes Aurora, Princess Florine)

Swan Lake (Odette/Odile)

 

CHRISTOPHER WHEELDON

Polyphonia

  • Awarded a gold medal in the junior division of the Ninth Moscow International Ballet Competition.
  • Awarded the gold medal in the senior division of the USA International Ballet Competition, Jackson, Mississippi, 2006.
  • Nominated for a Benois de la Danse award for her portrayal of Tatiana in John Cranko’s Onegin and Medora in Ivan Liška’s Le Corsaire, 2017.
  • Performed the title role in Giselle as a guest principal at the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg, Russia, 2017.
  • Danced Swan Lake (Odette and Odile) at the Komaki Ballet, Tokyo, 2012.
  • Danced George Balanchine’s Serenade with New York City Ballet at Lincoln Center, New York City, 2009.
  • Performed as a guest of Yuri Grigorovich in the Moscow Ballet Competition Gala at the Bolshoi Theater, Moscow, 1993.
  • Annual guest artist at the Vail International Dance Festival, directed by Damien Woeztel.
  • Performed at the Youth American Grand Prix Gala, New York City.
  • Performed at the Dance Open Gala, Helsinki.
  • Performed at the Seventh International Ballet Star Gala, Taipei.
  • Performed at the Prix de Lausanne Gala, Tokyo.
  • Performed at the International Ballet Gala, Dortmund, Germany.
  • Performed with Alina Cojocaru & Friends, Sarasota, Florida.
  • Performed with Roberto Bolle and Friends tour at the Arena di Verona and additional cities, Italy.
  • Performed at Despertares Gala, Mexico.
  • Performed at the Russian Ballet Icons Gala, London.