+

Soloists

Madison Keesler

Madison Keesler

Biography

  • BORN

    Carlsbad, California

  • TRAINING

    Zamuel Ballet School
    Central Pennsylvania Youth Ballet
    San Francisco Ballet School

  • San Francisco Ballet

    Joined the Company as a member of the corps de ballet in 2009
    Returned to the Company as a member of the corp de ballet in 2017
    Promoted to soloist in 2019

  • OTHER COMPANIES

    The Hamburg Ballet
    English National Ballet

Helgi Tomasson

Criss-Cross 

Don Quixote (Mercedes, Seguidilla, Gitana Woman, Queen of the Driads, Driads, Bridesmaids, Fandango and Host)

Haffner Symphony 

Giselle 

On a Theme of Paganini

Nutcracker (Housekeeper, Maid, Mrs. Stahlbaum, Party Guests, Ballerina Doll, Snowflakes, Spanish, Arabian, French, and Flowers)

Romeo & Juliet 

The Sleeping Beauty (Fairy of Generosity, Fairy of Serenity, Little Lilacs, Garland Dance, Countess, Nymphs, Ladies of the Court, Polonaise, and Pas de Six/Sapphire Fairy and Host)

Swan Lake

Trio

 

George Balanchine

Coppélia

Divertimento No. 15 (Allegro – Corps)

The Four Temperaments 

Scotch Symphony 

Serenade

Symphony in C

Theme and Variations

 

Val Caniparoli

Ibsen’s House (Mrs. Alving in “Ghosts”)

 

John Cranko

Onegin

 

Michel Fokine

Petrouchka

 

Alonzo King

The Collective Agreement (originated)

 

Harald Lander

Études (excerpt; Ladies in Black)

 

Edwaard Liang

The Infinite Ocean

 

Annabelle Lopez Ochoa

Guernica (originated)

 

Cathy Marston

Snowblind (Zeena)

 

Benjamin Millepied

Appassionata

The Chairman Dances—Quartet for Two (1st section)

 

John Neumeier

The Little Mermaid (Henriette/The Princess, The Sea, Passengers on the Ship, and Wedding Guests)

 

Rudolf Nureyev

Raymonda—Act III

 

Ashley Page

Guide to Strange Places

 

Arthur Pita

Björk Ballet (principal)

 

Yuri Possokhov

Classical Symphony

 

Alexei Ratmansky

Le Carnaval des Animaux

Chamber Symphony

 

Jerome Robbins

The Cage

Fancy Free (pas de deux and Red Bag Girl)

Glass Pieces

Opus 19/The Dreamer

 

Liam Scarlett

Hummingbird

 

Myles Thatcher

Otherness (originated)

 

Christopher Wheeldon

Cinderella

Ghosts

Number Nine

 

Renato Zanella

Underskin

Pina Bausch

The Rite of Spring

 

August Bournonville

Flower Festival in Genzano

 

Derek Deane

Romeo and Juliet

Swan Lake

 

Wayne Eagling

The Nutcracker

 

William Forsythe

in the middle, somewhat elevated

 

Benjamin Freemantle

Nutcracker (Sugar Plum Fairy and Grand Pas de Deux)

 

Akram Khan

Dust

Giselle (Giselle)

 

Pierre Lacotte

La Sylphide

 

John Neumeier

Daphnis and Chloe

Lady of the Camellias

Le Sacre

The Little Mermaid

Nijinsky

The Nutcracker

Othello 

The Seagull

 

Vaslav Nijinsky

Le Sacre du printemps

 

Marius Petipa

Coppélia

Le Corsaire

Swan Lake

 

Liam Scarlett

No Man’s Land

Variations on a Theme (originated)

 

George Williamson

Firebird

  • Received the Prestige Scholarship Award from Pointe magazine.
  • Won the gold medal at the U.S. National Youth Ballet Competition.
  • Received an Outstanding Artistry Award from Russian Pointe.
  • Received a Future Star Award from Dance Spirit. 
  • Named a top-12 finalist at Youth America Grand Prix, New York City.
  • Received a scholarship at the RDA National Festival.
  • Nominated as an Emerging Dancer, English National Ballet. 
  • Nominated for a Princess Grace Award. 
  • Performed in the BBC documentary, Darcey’s Ballerina Heroines, 2014. 
  • Performed the role of Jennifer in Chris Mason Johnson’s feature film Test, 2013. 
  • Performed in Yuri Zhukov’s 3-D dance film, Aloft, 2012.
  • Performed in John Neumeier’s The Little Mermaid on PBS’ Great Performances (also on DVD), 2011.
  • Danced the role of Swanilda in Coppélia with NBA Ballet, Tokyo. 
  • Danced Gulnare in “Pas de E’sclave” from Le Corsaire at the Florida Classical Ballet Gala. 
  • Danced the pas de trois from Swan Lake at the Florida Classical Ballet Gala. 
  • Performed Asaf Messerer's Spring Waters at the Florida Classical Ballet Gala, Miami. 
  • Danced Val Caniparoli’s Ibsen’s House Suite at the Stars of Central Pennsylvania Ballet Gala, Philadelphia.
  • Danced the lead in Fairy Doll with Stiefel and Stars. 
  • Danced the Sugar Plum Fairy in Nutcracker with Palmerston Ballet School, Darwin, Australia.