+

Soloists

Lonnie Weeks

Lonnie Weeks

Biography

  • Born

    Los Alamos, New Mexico

  • Training

    Faubourg School of Ballet
    Ruth Page Center for the Arts
    Texas Ballet Theater School

  • San Francisco Ballet

    Joined the Company as a member of the corps de ballet in 2010
    Promoted to soloist in 2018

  • Other Companies

    Texas Ballet Theater

HELGI Tomasson

7 for Eight 

Concerto Grosso

Criss-Cross 

Don Quixote (Toreadors and Seguidilla)

The Fifth Season

Giselle (Peasants)

Nutcracker (Party Guests, Dancing Dolls, Jack-in-the-Box, Spanish, Chinese, and Russian)

On a Theme of Paganini

Prism

Romeo & Juliet (Capulet Men and Citizens of Verona)

The Sleeping Beauty (Pas de Six/Cavaliers and Bluebird)

Swan Lake (Peasants, Spanish, Czardas corps, and Neapolitan)

Trio

 

GEORGE Balanchine

Coppélia (Villagers and War and Discord corps)

Diamonds

Divertimento No. 15 (Theme)

The Four Temperaments (Melancholic)

Prodigal Son

Rubies

Stravinsky Violin Concerto

Scotch Symphony (demi-soloist) 

Symphony in C

Symphony in Three Movements

Theme and Variations

 

JOHN Cranko

Onegin (Lensky and corps)

 

MICHEL Fokine

Petrouchka

 

WILLIAM Forsythe

Artifact Suite

 

HARALD Lander

Études (excerpt; Gentlemen)

 

SERGE Lifar

Suite en Blanc (pas de cinq)

 

KENNETH MacMillan

Winter Dreams

 

WAYNE McGregor

Borderlands (originated)

Chroma

 

TREY McIntyre

Your Flesh Shall Be a Great Poem (originated)

 

MARK Morris

Beaux

Drink to Me Only With Thine Eyes

 

JOHN Neumeier

The Little Mermaid (Naval Officer)

 

RUDOLF Nureyev

Raymonda—Act III

 

ASHLEY Page

Guide to Strange Places

 

JUSTIN Peck

Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes (3 soloist men and corps)

 

ARTHUR Pita

Salome (Hostages)

 

YURI Possokhov

Fusion

The Rite of Spring

Swimmer

 

ALEXEI Ratmansky

Le Carnaval des Animaux (Cockerel and Jockey)

Symphony #9 in Shostakovich Trilogy (Angel)

 

DWIGHT Rhoden

LET’S BEGIN AT THE END (originated)

 

JEROME Robbins

The Cage (1st Intruder)

Glass Pieces

 

LIAM Scarlett

Fearful Symmetries

Frankenstein

 

MYLES Thatcher

Manifesto

 

STANTON Welch

Bespoke (originated)

 

CHRISTOPHER Wheeldon

Bound To (originated)

Cinderella (Spirit of Summer/Generosity, Courtiers, and corps)

Number Nine

Within the Golden Hour

AUGUST Bournonville

Flower Festival (pas de deux)

in Genzano

La Sylphide (pas de deux)

 

BEN Stevenson

Alice in Wonderland

Bartók 

Cinderella 

Cleopatra 

Coppélia 

Dracula 

Endangered Species 

The Nutcracker 

Romeo and Juliet 

Swan Lake 

The Sleeping Beauty 

  • Silver medalist at the Helsinki International Ballet Competition, 2009.
  • Bronze medalist at the Shanghai International Ballet Competition, 2007.
  • Danced in the 2015 film of Helgi Tomasson’s Romeo & Juliet in the inaugural season of Lincoln Center at the Movies: Great American Dance.
  • Performed Wayne McGregor's Borderlands pas de deux with Maria Kochetkova at Youth America Grand Prix Stars of Today Meet the Stars of Tomorrow Gala, 2013.
  • Performed Le Corsaire pas de deux at the Florida Classical Ballet Gala, Miami, 2013.
  • Performed Le Carnaval de Venise pas de deux with Dmitri Kulev at the Classical Ballet Academy, Laguna Hills, California, 2013.
  • Performed the Swan Lake pas de trois and Franz in Coppélia with the Florida Classical Ballet, Miami, 2011.

Q&A

What's your favorite costume? Why?

The Carabosse costume from Ben Stevenson’s Sleeping Beauty because it’s so dark, creepy, and elaborate—the snakes on the tutu are a nice touch too.

What has been your proudest moment as a dancer? Why?

It’s a toss-up between dancing the role of Lensky in Onegin or winning the silver medal at the Helsinki International Ballet Competition in 2009.

If I weren't a dancer I'd be...

A sommelier or a travel guide for the Travel Channel.