+

Corps de Ballet

Kimberly Marie Olivier

Kimberly Marie Olivier

Biography

  • Born

    New York, New York

  • Training

    Ballet Hispanico
    Studio Maestro (now Manhattan Youth Ballet)
    Miami City Ballet School
    Charla Genn
    San Francisco Ballet School
    San Francisco Ballet School Trainee Program

  • San Francisco Ballet

    Named an apprentice in 2009
    Joined the Company as a member of the corps de ballet in 2010

Helgi Tomasson

Don Quixote (Seguidilla, Gitana Woman, Driads, and Fandango)

Criss-Cross 

The Fifth Season (principal)

Giselle (Peasants and Wilis)

Nutcracker (Party Guests, Snowflakes, Spanish, French, Arabian, and Flowers)

On a Theme of Paganini 

Prism 

Romeo & Juliet (Harlots)

The Sleeping Beauty (Garland Dance, Nymphs, Ladies of the Court, and Polonaise)

Swan Lake (Aristocrats, Peasants, Swan Maidens, Swans, Spanish, and Act 3/4 corps)

 

Frederick Ashton

Symphonic Variations

 

George Balanchine

Agon

Brahms-Schoenberg Quartet (4th movement)

Coppélia (War and Discord soloist and Villagers)

Diamonds

Divertimento No. 15

The Four Temperaments (2nd Theme and Phlegmatic corps)

Scotch Symphony

Serenade

Stars and Stripes (Finale)

Stravinsky Violin Concerto

Symphony in C

Theme and Variations  

 

John Cranko

Onegin

 

Val Caniparoli

Ibsen’s House (Ellida Wangel in “Lady from the Sea”)

Lambarena (principal)

 

Michel Fokine

Petrouchka

 

William Forsythe

Artifact Suite

 

Alonzo King

The Collective Agreement (originated)

 

Harald Lander

Études (excerpt; Ladies in Black)

 

Edwaard Liang

Symphonic Dances

 

Serge Lifar

Suite en Blanc (Sieste and corps)

 

Natalia Makarova after Marius Petipa

La Bayadère, Act II (“The Kingdom of the Shades”)

 

Mark Morris

Sandpaper Ballet

 

John Neumeier

The Little Mermaid (Wedding Guests, The Sea and Passengers on the Ship)

 

Ashley Page

Guide to Strange Places

 

Arthur Pita

Björk Ballet

 

Rudolf Nureyev

Raymonda—Act III (Hungarian)

 

Yuri Possokhov 

Firebird

Francesca da Rimini

Magrittomania

The Rite of Spring

Swimmer (originated)

 

Alexei Ratmansky

Symphony #9, Chamber Symphony and Piano Concerto #1 of The Shostakovich Trilogy

 

Jerome Robbins

The Cage

Glass Pieces

 

Liam Scarlett

Fearful Symmetries

Frankenstein

 

Christopher Wheeldon

Cinderella (Spanish Princess, Summer corps, Courtiers, and Tree Gnomes)

Ghosts

Within the Golden Hour

 

Renato Zanella

Underskin

  • Performed Yuri Possokov's Diving Into the Lilacs (Nelson Mandela’s mother and ensemble) with The Singapore Ballet, 2019.
  • Danced Nutcracker Grand Pas de Deux at Agape Dance Academy, Scotts Valley, California, 2017.
  • Performed with Black Iris Project in Jeremy McQueen's Garden of Dreams, Black Iris (solo), and Madiba (excerpt), The Pocantico Center, Tarrytown, New York, 2017.
  • Performed to Arvo Pärt's Spiegel im Spiegel: Solo at Music in May, Santa Cruz, California, 2017.
  • Improvised a ballerina role in a Hannibal Buress performance at Comedy Central's Clusterfest, San Francisco, 2017.
  • Danced Jeremy McQueen’s Madiba at Ballet Across America, Washington, DC, 2017.

Q&A

WHAT'S YOUR FAVORITE COSTUME? WHY?

Gypsy Queen in Don Quixote because I feel like a fierce gypsy—hair down and lots of jewelry? Come on!

WHAT HAS BEEN YOUR PROUDEST MOMENT AS A DANCER? WHY?

Dancing a principal role in Lambarena because of my personal connection to the ballet's African roots.

WHAT CAN ALWAYS MAKE YOU LAUGH?

People making jokes at the funny things we do as humans.