+

Soloists

Julia Rowe

Julia Rowe

Biography

  • Born

    Elizabethtown, Pennsylvania

  • Training

    Central Pennsylvania Youth Ballet
    San Francisco Ballet School

  • San Francisco Ballet

    Joined the Company as a member of the corps de ballet in 2013
    Promoted to soloist in 2016

  • Other Companies

    Oregon Ballet Theatre

Helgi Tomasson

Caprice (originated)

Don Quixote (Cupid and Kitri’s Friends)

Giselle (Peasant pas de cinq, Giselle’s Friends, Solo Wili, and Wilis)

Haffner Symphony

Nutcracker (Housekeeper, Maid, Ballerina Doll, Spanish, Snowflakes, Sugar Plum Fairy, Flowers, and Grand Pas de Deux)

Prism

Romeo & Juliet (Acrobats)

The Sleeping Beauty (Fairy of Generosity, Diamond Fairy and Enchanted Princess/Bluebird pas de deux)

Swan Lake (Act I pas de trois, Cygnets, Swans, Neapolitan, and corps)

Trio

 

George Balanchine

Allegro Brillante

Coppélia (Swanilda’s Friends, Brides, Spinner, and Jesterettes)

Brahms-Schoenberg Quartet (2nd movement demi-soloist)

Divertimento No. 15 (Allegro - Jumping Woman)

The Four Temperaments (demi-soloist in Melancholic and Sanguinic)

Rubies

Serenade (Russian Girl)

Symphony in C (demi-soloist in 4th movement and finale) 

Theme and Variations 

 

Val Caniparoli

Ibsen’s House (Nora Helmer in “A Doll’s House”)

Lambarena (principal) 

Tears (principal)

 

John Cranko

Onegin

 

William Forsythe

Pas/Parts 2016 (originated)

The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude

 

Harald Lander

Études (excerpt; Ladies in White)

 

Edwaard Liang

The Infinite Ocean (originated)

 

Annabelle Lopez Ochoa

Guernica (originated)

 

Natalia Makarova after Marius Petipa

La Bayadère, Act II (“The Kingdom of the Shades”)

 

Benjamin Millepied

The Chairman Dances—Quartet for Two

 

Mark Morris

Drink to Me Only With Thine Eyes 

Maelstrom

 

John Neumeier

The Little Mermaid (Bridesmaid soloist and School Friends)

 

Justin Peck

In the Countenance of Kings

 

Yuri Possokhov

Firebird 

Fusion (principal)

 

Alexei Ratmansky

From Foreign Lands (Russian, Polish, and Hungarian)

Symphony #9 and Piano Concerto #1 in Shostakovich Trilogy

 

Jerome Robbins

Glass Pieces 

 

Liam Scarlett

Fearful Symmetries

Frankenstein (Justine Moritz)

Hummingbird (originated)

 

Myles Thatcher

Ghost in the Machine

Manifesto 

Otherness (originated)

Stone and Steel

 

Christopher Wheeldon

Cinderella (Stepsister Clementine and Spirit of Spring/Lightness)

Ghosts (demi-soloist)

Rush

GEORGE Balanchine

Apollo (Polyhymnia)

Emeralds (pas de trois)

The Four Temperaments (Melancholic)

The Nutcracker (Sugar Plum Fairy and Dew Drop)

Square Dance

Tarantella


VAL Caniparoli

Lambarena


WILLIAM Forsythe

The Second Detail

The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude


JAMES Kudelka

Hush


PONTUS Lidberg

Stream


PETER Martins

Ash


MATJASH Mrozewski

The Lost Dance


MATTHEW Neenan

At the Border


YURI Possokhov

Firebird

Raymonda


JEROME Robbins

The Cage

The Concert


CHRISTOPHER Stowell

Carmen 

Ekho 

A Holiday Revue 

A Midsummer’s Night Dream (Peachblossom)

Rite of Spring

The Sleeping Beauty (Princess Florine)

Swan Lake (Neapolitan)

  • Danced the Sugar Plum Fairy in The Nutcracker at San Jose Dance Theatre, San Jose, California, 2017.
  • Nominated for a 2010 Princess Grace Award.
 

Q&A

What ballet or role would you like to dance but haven't yet?

I would love to dance Juliet, because she is one of the most interesting and dynamic female protagonists in a full-length ballet. Plus, the music is sublime.

What’s your biggest challenge as a dancer? Why?

Being small but dancing big.

What's the hardest part about being a dancer that no one knows?

Nerves. I sometimes still get stage fright!