+

Principals

Joseph Walsh

JOHN AND BARBARA OSTERWEIS PRINCIPAL DANCER

Joseph Walsh

Biography

  • Born

    Doylestown, Pennsylvania

  • Training

    Houston Ballet II
    Walnut Hill School for the Arts
    Houston Ballet’s Ben Stevenson Academy
    American Ballet Theatre (summer program)
    Central Pennsylvania Youth Ballet (summer program)
    Chautauqua School of Dance (summer program)
    Kaatsbaan International Dance Center (summer program)
    Stiefel and Students (summer program)

  • San Francisco Ballet

    Joined the Company as a soloist in 2014
    Promoted to principal dancer in 2014
    Appointed John and Barbara Osterweis Principal Dancer in 2017

  • Other Companies

    Houston Ballet

Helgi Tomasson

Don Quixote (Basilio and Gypsy King)

Nutcracker (Nutcracker Prince, King of the Snow, and Grand Pas de Deux)

Romeo & Juliet (Benvolio)

The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Desire)

Swan Lake (Prince Siegfried)

 

George Balanchine

Allegro Brillante 

Coppélia (Franz)

Diamonds

Divertimento No. 15 (Allegro – Lead Man)

The Four Temperaments (Sanguinic)

Prodigal Son (Son)

Rubies

Scotch Symphony

Serenade (Waltz Couple)

Symphony in C

 

Jiri Bubeníček

Fragile Vessels (originated)

 

Val Caniparoli

Lambarena

 

John Cranko

Onegin (Lensky)

 

David Dawson

Anima Animus

 

William Forsythe

Pas/Parts 2016 (originated)

The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude

 

Harald Lander

Études (excerpt) (Principal Man)

 

Natalia Makarova after Marius Petipa

La Bayadère, Act II (Solor in “The Kingdom of the Shades”)

 

Hans van Manen

Solo

Variations for Two Couples

 

Mark Morris

Drink to Me Only With Thine Eyes

 

Justin Peck

Hurry Up, We're Dreaming

In the Countenance of Kings (originated role of The Protagonist)

 

Arthur Pita

Björk Ballet

 

Yuri Possokhov

Magrittomania

Swimmer (The Swimmer)

“… two united in a single soul…”  (originated principal role of Narcissus)

 

Alexei Ratmansky

Seven Sonatas

Chamber Symphony and Symphony #9 in Shostakovich Trilogy

 

Jerome Robbins

Dances at a Gathering (Brown)

In the Night (1st pas de deux)

 

Liam Scarlett

Die Toteninsel (originated)

Fearful Symmetries 

Frankenstein (Victor Frankenstein)

Hummingbird (Scarlett)

 

Paul Taylor

Company B (“Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy”)

 

Myles Thatcher

Ghost in the Machine

 

Christopher Wheeldon

Cinderella (Prince Guillaume)

Within the Golden Hour

Frederick Ashton

La Fille mal gardée (Colas)

Les Patineurs (Blue Boy)


George Balanchine

Ballo della Regina

Jewels (“Emeralds” pas de trois)

Symphony in C

Theme and Variations


Aszure Barton

Angular Momentum


Matthew Bourne

Swan Lake


August Bournonville

Flower Festival in Genzano


Christopher Bruce

Intimate Pages (Angel) 

Rooster (“Paint It Black”)


John Cranko

Onegin (Lensky)

Taming of the Shrew (Lucentio)


Nicolo Fonte

See(k)


James Kudelka

Little Dancer 

Passion


Jiri Kylián

Forgotten Land (Red) 

Soldiers’ Mass


Ronald Hynd

The Merry Widow (Camille)


Kenneth MacMillan

Manon (Des Grieux)

Song of the Earth (Death)


Trey McIntyre

Peter Pan (Peter)


Mark Morris

Pacific

Sandpaper Ballet (“Trumpeter’s Lullaby”)


Ben Stevenson

Coppélia (Franz)

The Nutcracker (Prince)

The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Florimund and Bluebird)


Twyla Tharp

In the Upper Room (Ballet Boy)


Anthony Tudor

The Leaves Are Fading


Thommie Walsh

Camille Claudel

Titus Andronicus


Stanton Welch

La Bayadère (Solor)

Cinderella (Prince and Ugly Stepsisters)

Clear

The Core (Skip the Sailor)

Divergence

Falling

The Four Seasons

Madame Butterfly (Pinkerton and Goro)

Marie (Axel von Ferson and Charles d’Artoise)

Sons de l’âme: Lang Lang Dance Project

Tapestry

Tu Tu


Christopher Wheeldon

Borealis (originated)

Carnival of the Animals (Mouse)

Carousel (A Dance)

Continuum

Rush

  • Received a Princess Grace Award (Dance Fellowship), 2009.
  • Artistic Excellence in Dance, Walnut Hill School of the Arts, 2005 and 2006.
  • National Bender Scholar, American Ballet Theatre, 2004 and 2005.
  • Danced pas de deux in Danielle Rowe’s Unsaid at the Sun Valley Gala, Sun Valley, Idaho, 2019.
  • Danced the world premiere of Yuri Possokhov’s Toi Moi, Alexei Ratmansky’s Seven Sonatas, and Hans van Manen’s Variations for Two Couples at the Benois de la Danse Awards Gala, Moscow, 2017. 
  • Danced the pas de deux from George Balanchine’s Rubies and the White Swan Pas de Deux from Swan Lake at the International Rudolf Nureyev Ballet Art Festival Gala, Ufa, Russia, 2017.
  • Danced the Cavalier in Nutcracker with Los Gatos Ballet, Cupertino, California, 2016.
  • Danced Christopher Wheeldon’s Borealis and Marius Petipa’s Le Corsaire pas de deux at Festival Napa Valley, Napa, California, 2015.
  • Danced Benvolio in the 2015 film of Helgi Tomasson’s Romeo & Juliet as part of the inaugural season of Lincoln Center at the Movies: Great American Dance.
  • Performed Le Corsaire pas de deux and solo from Stanton Welch’s Sons de l’âme at International Ballet Gala: World Ballet Superstars, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, 2014.
  • Danced the pas de deux from George Balanchine’s Rubies and the White Swan pas de deux from Swan Lake at the International Rudolf Nureyev Ballet Art Festival Gala, Ufa, Russia, 2017.
  • Performed as a guest artist at Santa Cruz Ballet, Santa Cruz, California, 2013.
  • Performed as a guest artist at Lafayette Ballet, Lafayette, Indiana, 2013.
  • Performed at the International Ballet Gala, Dance Society of Malaysia, Plaza Ampang City, Malaysia, 2012.
  • Performed at Life Chance Gala at Columbia Classical Ballet, Columbia, South Carolina, 2011.
  • Performed at José Manuel Carreño Dance Festival at Sarasota Ballet, Sarasota, Florida 2011.
  • Performed with Dominic Walsh Dance Theatre, Houston, 2008–2012.