+

Soloists

Jahna Frantziskonis

Jahna Frantziskonis

Biography

  • BORN

    Tucson, Arizona

  • TRAINING

    Ballet Arts Tucson
    School of American Ballet
    American Ballet Theatre
    Pacific Northwest Ballet

  • SAN FRANCISCO BALLET

    Joined the Company as a member of the corps de ballet in 2015
    Promoted to soloist in 2017

  • OTHER COMPANIES

    Pacific Northwest Ballet

Helgi Tomasson

Giselle (Wilis)

Haffner Symphony

Nutcracker (Maid, Ballerina Doll, Queen of Snow, Snowflakes, Spanish, Sugar Plum Fairy, and Flowers)

Prism

The Sleeping Beauty (Fairy of Playfulness, Pas de Six/Sapphire Fairy, and White Cat)

Swan Lake (Act I pas de trois, Peasants, Cygnets, Swans, Neapolitan, and Act 3/4 corps de ballet)

 

George Balanchine

Coppélia (Swanilda’s Friends, Brides, Prayer, and Jesterettes)

Divertimento No. 15 (Allegro - Fouette Woman)

Rubies

Serenade (Russian corps)

Stravinsky Violin Concerto

Theme and Variations

 

Jiri Bubeníček

Fragile Vessels (originated)

 

Val Caniparoli

Ibsen’s House (Hedda Gabler in “Hedda Gabler”)

 

John Cranko

Onegin (Olga and corps)

 

William Forsythe

Pas/Parts 2016

 

Alonzo King

The Collective Agreement (originated)

 

Harald Lander

Études (excerpt; Ladies in White)

 

Edwaard Liang

The Infinite Ocean (originated)

 

Annabelle Lopez Ochoa

Guernica (originated)

 

Trey McIntyre

Your Flesh Shall Be a Great Poem

 

Mark Morris

Drink to Me Only With Thine Eyes

 

John Neumeier

The Little Mermaid (School Friends and Bridesmaid Soloist)

 

Justin Peck

In the Countenance of Kings (originated)

 

Alexei Ratmansky

Chamber Symphony and Symphony #9 (corps de ballet) in Shostakovich Trilogy (principal)

 

Liam Scarlett

Die Toteninsel 

Hummingbird (principal)

Fearful Symmetries

Frankenstein (Justine Moritz)

 

Myles Thatcher

Otherness (originated)

 

Christopher Wheeldon

Cinderella (Stepsister Edwina, Spirit of Spring/Lightness, Spring corps, and Courtiers)

Rush (1st movement soloists)

George Balanchine

Concerto Barocco 

Emeralds 

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Butterflies)

Rubies (pas de trois)

Jewels (principal)

Serenade

 

Andrew Bartee 

arms that work (featured role)

 

Peter Boal

Giselle (Waltz and Vine Gatherer)

 

Alejandro Cerrudo 

Memory Glow (principal)

 

Nacho Duato 

Rassemblement

 

William Forsythe 

New Suite (Two pas de deux)

The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude

 

Ronald Hynd

The Sleeping Beauty (Bluebird and Red Riding Hood)

 

Jiri Kylián 

Forgotten Land (Pink pas de deux)

 

Jean-Christophe Maillot

Romeo and Juliet (Capulet)

 

Justin Peck 

Debonair (originated)

 

Alexei Ratmansky

Don Quixote (Cupid)

 

Kent Stowell

Nutcracker (Ballerina Doll)

Swan Lake (Cygnets)

 

Susan Stroman

TAKE FIVE…More or Less (Yellow)

 

Twyla Tharp

Waiting at the Station (originated)

  • Danced the Sugar Plum Fairy in The Nutcracker at Makaroff Youth Ballet, Appleton, Wisconsin, 2014.
 

Q&A

What's your favorite costume? Why?

Anything by Mark Zappone. He understands what is visually appealing and gives equal importance to the comfort of the dancer. He has a keen eye for detail and a versatility like no other.

What can always make you laugh?

The movie My Cousin Vinny.

I love San Francisco because…

Who doesn't love good food, beautiful views, and people dressed in sparkly rainbow vests?