+

Soloists

Hansuke Yamamoto

Hansuke Yamamoto

Biography

  • Born

    Chiba, Japan

  • Training

    Akira Egawa Ballet School
    The Royal Ballet School
    Yuriko Kawaguchi Ballet School

  • San Francisco Ballet

    Joined the Company as a member of the corps de ballet in 2001
    Promoted to soloist in 2005

  • Other Companies

    The National Ballet of Canada

Helgi Tomasson

7 for Eight 

Caprice (originated)

Chi-Lin (Phoenix)

Concerto Grosso

Don Quixote (Gypsy King)

Giselle (Peasant pas de cinq)

Haffner Symphony

Nutcracker (Dancing Nutcracker, Nutcracker Prince, King of the Snow, Spanish, Chinese, Russian, and Grand Pas de Deux)

On a Theme of Paganini

Prism 

Le Quattro Stagioni

Romeo & Juliet (Benvolio)

The Sleeping Beauty (The Mongolian Prince, Suitors, Pas de Six/Cavaliers, and Bluebird)

Swan Lake (Act I pas de trois, Aristocrats, Peasants, Russian, and Neapolitan)

 

Frederick Ashton

Monotones I

Symphonic Variations 

 

George Balanchine

Agon (2nd pas de trois)

Coppélia (War and Discord soloist)

Diamonds 

Divertimento No. 15 (Theme)

Emeralds (pas de trois) 

The Four Temperaments (3rd Theme)

Rubies 

Square Dance

Stars and Stripes (Men’s Regiment and finale)

Stravinsky Violin Concerto

Symphony in C

Symphony in Three Movements

Theme and Variations

Who Cares?

 

David Bintley

The Dance House

 

Val Caniparoli

Lambarena

 

Michel Fokine

Petrouchka

 

Harald Lander

Études (excerpt; Gentlemen)

 

Edwaard Liang

Symphonic Dances

 

Serge Lifar 

Suite en Blanc (pas de cinq)

 

Natalia Makarova after Marius Petipa

Paquita (pas de trois)

 

Hans van Manen

Solo

 

Cathy Marston

Snowblind (originated)

 

Mark Morris

Drink to Me Only With Thine Eyes 

Joyride 

Maelstrom 

Sandpaper Ballet 

Sylvia

 

John Neumeier

The Little Mermaid (Naval Officer)

 

Rudolf Nureyev

Raymonda—Act III (Grand Pas Classique and pas de quatre)

 

Justin Peck

Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes (principal and 3 soloist men) and principal in 

Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming (principal)

 

Arthur Pita

Björk Ballet (originated)

Salome (Hostages)

 

Yuri Possokhov

Classical Symphony

Diving into the Lilacs

Fusion (principal)

Optimistic Tragedy (Officers)

Reflections

The Rite of Spring

 

Alexei Ratmansky

Le Carnaval des Animaux (Horse and Cockerel)

From Foreign Lands

Russian Seasons (Purple Man)

Symphony #9 (Angel)

Chamber Symphony in Shostakovich Trilogy

 

Jerome Robbins

Dances at a Gathering (Brick)

Dybbuk

Glass Pieces

West Side Story Suite

 

Liam Scarlett

Fearful Symmetries (principal)

Frankenstein (The Professor)

Hummingbird (originated)

 

Myles Thatcher

Manifesto (principal)

 

Stanton Welch

Naked (originated)

Tu Tu (2nd movement principal)

 

Christopher Wheeldon

Cinderella (Benjamin and Spirit of Autumn/Mystery)

Quaternary

Rush (principal)

 

Renato Zanella

Underskin

 

Q&A

What ballet or role would you like to dance but haven't yet?

Push Comes to Shove by Twyla Tharp.

When I'm not working, I enjoy...

Nature

I love San Francisco because…

Because it’s truly international.