+

Principals

Frances Chung

HERBERT FAMILY PRINCIPAL DANCER

Frances Chung

Biography

  • BORN

    Vancouver, Canada

  • TRAINING

    Goh Ballet Academy

  • SAN FRANCISCO BALLET

    Joined the Company as a member of the corps de ballet in 2001
    Promoted to soloist in 2005
    Promoted to principal dancer in 2009
    Appointed Herbert Family Principal Dancer in 2018

helgi Tomasson

7 for Eight

Caprice

Chaconne for Piano and Two Dancers

Chi-Lin

Criss-Cross

Don Quixote (Kitri, Kitri’s Friends, and Queen of the Driads)

The Fifth Season

Haffner Symphony

Giselle (Giselle, Myrtha, Peasant pas de cinq, and Solo Wili)

Nutcracker (Queen of the Snow, Snowflakes, Sugar Plum Fairy, Spanish, Flowers, and Grand Pas de Deux Ballerina)

On a Theme of Paganini

Prism (pas de trois)

Le Quattro Stagioni

Romeo & Juliet (Acrobats)

The Sleeping Beauty (Aurora, pas de six, and Enchanted Princess/Bluebird pas de deux)

Swan Lake (Odette/Odile, Neapolitan, Act I pas de trois, Russian Princess, and Czardas)

Trio

 

frederick Ashton 

Symphonic Variations

 

george Balanchine 

Agon (pas de trois)

Ballo della Regina

Brahms-Schoenberg Quartet

Coppélia (Swanilda)

Divertimento No. 15 (Allegro – Ballerina)

Emeralds

The Four Temperaments (Sanguinic)

Rubies

Serenade (Russian Girl and Angel) 

Square Dance 

Stars and Stripes 

Symphony in C

Tarantella

Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux

Theme and Variations

Who Cares?

 

robert Binet

Children of Chaos (pas de deux)

 

david Bintley

The Dance House


val Caniparoli

Ibsen’s House (Hedda Gabler in “Hedda Gabler”)

Lambarena

 

david Dawson

Anima Animus

 

jorma Elo

Double Evil

 

michel Fokine

Petrouchka

 

william Forsythe

Artifact Suite

in the middle, somewhat elevated

Pas/Parts 2016 (originated)

The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude

 

margaret Jenkins

Thread (originated)

 

james Kudelka

The Ruins Proclaim the Building Was Beautiful (originated)

Terra Firma (“Purple”)

 

edwaard Liang

Symphonic Dances

 

natalia Makarova after marius Petipa

La Bayadère, Act II (Nikiya and 3rd Solo Shade in “The Kingdom of the Shades”)

Paquita (demi-soloist and pas de trois)

 

hans van Manen

Variations for Two Couples

 

wayne McGregor

Borderlands (originated)

Chroma

 

benjamin Millepied

The Chairman Dances—Quartet for Two

 

mark Morris

Drink to Me Only With Thine Eyes 

A Garden

Joyride

Maelstrom

Pacific

Sandpaper Ballet

Sylvia

 

rudolf Nureyev

Raymonda—Act III (Raymonda)

 

ashley Page

Guide to Strange Places

 

justin Peck

In the Countenance of Kings (originated role of Electress)

 

yuri Possokhov

Classical Symphony

Diving into the Lilacs

Francesca da Rimini (Francesca)

Fusion

 

alexei Ratmansky

Le Carnaval des Animaux (Turtle)

From Foreign Lands

Russian Seasons (Violet Woman)

Seven Sonatas

Piano Concerto #1 in Shostakovich Trilogy

 

dwight Rhoden 

LET’S BEGIN AT THE END (originated)

 

jerome Robbins

Dances at a Gathering (Yellow)

Glass Pieces

Other Dances

 

wade Robson

The Energy Between Us

 

liam Scarlett

Fearful Symmetries (originated)

Frankenstein (Elizabeth Lavenza)

Hummingbird (originated)

 

myles Thatcher

Ghost in the Machine

 

vasili Vainonen

Flames of Paris (pas de deux)

 

stanton Welch

Bespoke (originated)

Naked (originated)

Tu Tu

 

christopher Wheeldon

Borealis (originated)

Carousel (A Dance)

Cinderella (Cinderella and Stepsister Clementine)

Continuum

Ghosts

Number Nine

Rush

Within the Golden Hour

 

renato Zanella

Underskin (originated)

 
  • Received the Isadora Duncan Award for Outstanding Achievement in Performance (Individual) for San Francisco Ballet's 2013 Repertory Season.
  • Finalist at the Helsinki International Competition, 2001.
  • Awarded silver medal (no gold medal awarded) at the Adeline Genée Awards, London, 2000.
  • Finalist and prizewinner at the Prix de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland, 2000.
  • Awarded 3rd place with partner Nozomi Haga at the Japan National Pas de Deux Competition, 1999.
  • Danced Stanton Welch’s Swan Lake at Houston Ballet, 2018.
  • Performed Robert Binet’s Children of Chaos at the Fall for Dance North Festival, Toronto, 2017.
  • Danced Black Swan Pas de Deux from Swan Lake with Tiit Helimets at Fête des Beaux Arts, Allen Civic Ballet, Allen, Texas, 2015.
  • Performed at the International Ballet Gala for the 80th anniversary of Palacio de Bellas Artes, Mexico City, 2014.
  • Performed Don Quixote at Paras Los Niños Bellas Artes Gala, Los Angeles, 2011.
  • Performed with M & Company, Germany, 2010.
  • Performed in the Noosa Long Weekend Festival as part of the International Stars of Ballet, Noosa, Australia, 2010.
  • Performed Flames of Paris and Baba on tour with M & Company, Germany and Poland, 2009.
  • Performed Diana and Acteon Pas de Deux at Tanzgala 2008, Augsburg, Germany, 2008.
  • Performed Diana and Acteon Pas de Deux at Les Etoiles de Ballet 2000, Cannes, France, 2007.
  • Danced the 3rd act of Don Quixote and Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux at the Spoleto Festival, Spoleto, Italy, 2006.

Q&A

I love San Francisco because...

It's the birthplace of my career, my marriage, and my lifelong friendships...the food here is also exceptional.

What's your perfect day?

Going to Ocean Beach with my husband, John, and my Chihuahua, Iggy.

What can always make you laugh

Diego Cruz.