+

Corps de Ballet

Ellen Rose Hummel

Ellen Rose Hummel

Biography

  • BORN

    Greenville, South Carolina

  • TRAINING

    North Carolina Dance Theatre
    San Francisco Ballet School
    San Francisco Ballet School Trainee Program

  • SAN FRANCISCO BALLET

    Named an apprentice in 2011
    Joined the Company as a member of the corps de ballet in 2012

HELGI Tomasson

7 for Eight 

Caprice (originated)

Criss-Cross 

Don Quixote (Gypsy Queen, Driads, Bridesmaids, and Seguidilla)

The Fifth Season 

Giselle (Giselle’s Friends, Wilis, and Peasants)

Nutcracker (Housekeeper, Maid, Snowflakes, Spanish, and Flowers)

Prism 

Romeo & Juliet (Harlots and Citizens of Verona)

The Sleeping Beauty (Fairy of Courage, Sapphire Fairy, Little Lilacs, Garland Dance, and Nymphs)

Swan Lake (Peasants, Cygnets, Swans, Czardas corps, Neapolitan, and Act 3/4 corps)

 

George Balanchine

Brahms-Schoenberg Quartet (3rd movement)

Coppélia (Coppélia Doll, Swanilda’s Friends, Brides, and Jesterettes)

Diamonds

Divertimento No. 15

The Four Temperaments

Prodigal Son (Sisters)

Rubies

Serenade

Scotch Symphony

Stravinsky Violin Concerto

Symphony in C (4th movement and finale)

Symphony in Three Movements

Theme and Variations (soloist)

 

Jiri Bubeníček

Fragile Vessels

 

Val Caniparoli

Ibsen’s House (Rebecca West in “Rosmersholm”)

Lambarena (principal)

Tears (originated)

 

John Cranko

Onegin (Nurse and Friends)

 

William Forsythe

Pas/Parts 2016

 

Natalia Makarova after Marius Petipa

La Bayadère, Act II (“The Kingdom of the Shades”)

 

Cathy Marston

Snowblind (originated)

 

Benjamin Millepied

The Chairman Dances—Quartet for Two (originated)

 

Mark Morris

Maelstrom

 

John Neumeier

The Little Mermaid (Wedding Guests and The Sea)

 

Rudolf Nureyev

Raymonda—Act III

 

Justin Peck

Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming

 

Arthur Pita

Björk Ballet

 

Yuri Possokhov

Diving Into the Lilacs (excerpt)

Firebird (Villagers)

Magrittomania

The Rite of Spring

Swimmer

 

Alexei Ratmansky

Chamber Symphony in Shostakovich Trilogy

Robbins

The Cage

Fancy Free (Red Bag Girl)

Glass Pieces

 

Liam Scarlett

Fearful Symmetries

Frankenstein 

Hummingbird (originated)

 

Myles Thatcher

Ghost in the Machine

Manifesto

 

Stanton Welch

Bespoke (originated)

 

Christopher Wheeldon

Bound To (opening pas de deux)

Cinderella (Stepsister Clementine, Spring corps, and Courtiers)

Number Nine

Rush

  • Performed at Gala de Estrellas de la Danza, Menorca, Spain, 2015.

Q&A

WHAT'S YOUR BIGGEST CHALLENGE AS A DANCER? WHY?

Time. This is such a beautiful but short career.

WHAT HAS BEEN YOUR PROUDEST MOMENT AS A DANCER? WHY?

Joining the Company and getting these amazing opportunities. Having a work made on me and dancing lead roles.

WHAT CAN ALWAYS MAKE YOU LAUGH?

I always get a kick out of being in a situation where I shouldn't be laughing.