+

Corps de Ballet

Elizabeth Mateer

Elizabeth Mateer

Biography

  • BORN

    Boca Raton, Florida

  • TRAINING

    Fort Lauderdale Ballet Classique
    Art of Classical Ballet
    Boston Ballet School (summer program)
    Pacific Northwest Ballet School (summer program)
    School of American Ballet

  • SAN FRANCISCO BALLET

    Joined the Company as a member of the corps de ballet in 2016

  • OTHER COMPANIES

    Pennsylvania Ballet

HELGI Tomasson

Don Quixote (Seguidilla, Gitanos, Fandango, and Tall Driads)

Haffner Symphony (soloist)

Nutcracker (Mrs. Stahlbaum, Housekeeper, Party Guests, Queen of the Snow, Snowflakes, Spanish, Arabian, French, Sugar Plum Fairy, and Flowers)

On a Theme of Paganini 

The Sleeping Beauty (Tsarina, Fairy of Tenderness, Garland Dance, Countess, Ladies of the Court, Nymphs, and Polonaise)

Swan Lake (Peasants and Swans)

 

GEORGE Balanchine

Diamonds

Divertimento No. 15 (Allegro – Corps)

Scotch Symphony

Serenade

 

David Dawson

Anima Animus (originated)

 

Harald Lander

Études (excerpt; Ladies in Black and Sylphides)

 

Trey McIntyre

Your Flesh Shall Be A Great Poem

 

John Neumeier 

The Little Mermaid (The Sea, Passengers on The Ship, and Wedding Guests)

 

Justin Peck

Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming

In the Countenance of Kings

 

Arthur Pita

Björk Ballet (originated)

 

Yuri Possokhov

“… two united in a single soul…” (originated)

 

Alexei Ratmansky

Chamber Symphony and Piano Concerto #1 in Shostakovich Trilogy

 

Jerome Robbins

The Cage

Fancy Free (pas de deux)

Opus 19/The Dreamer

 

Liam Scarlett

Die Toteninsel

Frankenstein

 

Christopher Wheeldon

Cinderella (Autumn corps, Russian Princess, and Courtiers)

George Balanchine

Agon

Ballo della Regina

Diamonds (demi-soloist)

Emeralds (pas de trois)

The Four Temperaments (1st Theme)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Helena)

George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker™ (Sugarplum Fairy)

Raymonda Variations (Variation 6)

Serenade

Slaughter on Tenth Avenue

Square Dance

Stravinsky Violin Concerto

Who Cares?

William Forsythe

Artifact Suite

in the middle, somewhat elevated (principal)

The Second Detail (principal)

Jiri Kylián 

Forgotten Land (Pink Couple)

Petite Mort (5th pas de deux)

Matthew Neenan

Carmina Burana

Marius Petipa

Giselle

Roland Petit

Carmen

Alexei Ratmansky

Jeu de Cartes (principal)

Jerome Robbins 

Afternoon of a Faun (principal)

Christopher Wheeldon

Liturgy (principal)

Polyphonia (principal)

Swan Lake

Q&A

WHAT'S YOUR FAVORITE COSTUME? WHY?

I love the green romantic tutus in Emeralds because they move so elegantly with Balanchine's sweeping choreography. Long tulle skirts always make me feel very “ballerina.”

WHAT HAS BEEN YOUR PROUDEST MOMENT AS A DANCER? WHY?

After performing Liturgy by Christopher Wheeldon with my good friend and partner Lorin Mathis—that experience was the most confident and free I've ever felt onstage.

WHAT'S YOUR PERFECT DAY?

One in which I sleep well, eat well, laugh with friends, dance something I love, see something inspiring, and spend time in nature.