+

Soloists

Daniel Deivison-Oliveira

Daniel Deivison-Oliveira

Biography

  • Born

    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

  • Training

    Cia Brasileira de Ballet
    Ballet da Cidade de Niteroi
    Escula de Danças Maria Olenewa
    Petite Danse School
    San Francisco Ballet School
    San Francisco Ballet School Trainee Program

  • San Francisco Ballet

    Joined in 2005
    Promoted to soloist in 2011

HELGI Tomasson

7 for Eight 

Caprice 

Don Quixote (Espada)

The Fifth Season (Principal)

Giselle (Peasant pas de cinq)

Haffner Symphony 

Nanna’s Lied 

Nutcracker (Party Guests, King of the Mice, Jack-in-the-Box, Dancing Nutcracker, King of the Snow, Spanish, Arabian, Chinese, and Russian)

On a Theme of Paganini 

Prism 

Romeo & Juliet (Tybalt and Acrobats)

The Sleeping Beauty (Cavaliers, Suitors, and Puss in Boots)

Swan Lake (Von Rothbart, Aristocrats, Spanish, Russian, Mazurka, and Czardas)

Trio

 

JULIA Adam

Night 

A rose by any other name

 

George Balanchine

Allegro Brillante 

Coppélia (War and Discord soloist)

Diamonds

The Four Temperaments (1st Theme)

Prodigal Son (Servants)

Stravinsky Violin Concerto

Symphony in C

Tarantella

Theme and Variations 

 

Val Caniparoli

Ibsen’s House (Torvald Helmer in “A Doll’s House”)

Lambarena (Principal)

Tears (originated principal role)

 

Jorma Elo

Double Evil

 

Michel Fokine

Petrouchka (Devil, Head Coachman, and Moor)

 

William Forsythe

Artifact Suite

 

Edwaard Liang

Symphonic Dances 

 

Serge Lifar

Suite en Blanc (pas de cinq)

 

Annabelle Lopez Ochoa

Guernica (originated)

 

Wayne McGregor

Borderlands

Chroma

 

Agnes de Mille

Rodeo

 

Benjamin Millepied

The Chairman Dances—Quartet for Two (originated)

 

Mark Morris

A Garden

Sandpaper Ballet

 

John Neumeier

The Little Mermaid (Shadows)

 

Rudolf Nureyev

Raymonda—Act III 

 

Ashley Page

Guide to Strange Places 

 

Justin Peck

Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming (originated)

In the Countenance of Kings (The Foil) 

Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes 

 

Arthur Pita

Björk Ballet (originated)

 

Yuri Possokhov

Classical Symphony (Principal)

Diving into the Lilacs

Firebird (Kaschei) 

Francesca da Rimini

Fusion (Principal) 

Optimistic Tragedy (Four Sailors)

RAkU (Principal) 

Reflections 

Swimmer

 

Jerome Robbins

The Concert

Glass Pieces

Opus 19/The Dreamer

West Side Story Suite 

 

Paul Taylor

Changes

Spring Rounds

 

Myles Thatcher

Manifesto (Principal)

 

Christopher Wheeldon

Cinderella (Fates)

Ghosts

Number Nine

Rush

Within the Golden Hour (Principal)

 

Renato Zanella

Underskin

 
  • Nominated for an Isadora Duncan Dance Award for Best Ensemble Performance in Yuri Possokhov’s Classical Symphony during San Francisco Ballet's 2010 Repertory Season.
  • Performed at Gala Despertares with Isaac Hernandez and others, Guadalahara, Mexico, 2016.
  • Danced in a semi-staged production of Leonard Bernstein’s On the Town at San Francisco Symphony, May 2016.
  • Performed at the International Ballet Gala: World Ballet Superstars in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, 2014.
  • Performed at Ballet Stars From San Francisco, Lively Arts Foundation Gala, Fresno, California, 2012. 
  • Performed Pas de Deux from Le Corsaire and Val Caniparoli's Ibsen’s House as part of the Tiit Helimets and Company tour in Estonia, 2011.

Q&A

What has been your proudest moment as a dancer? Why?

Becoming a pro at a big company.

What can always make you laugh?

My mates.

If I weren't a dancer I'd be...

An astrophysicist or a fashion designer.