+

Soloists

Cavan Conley

Cavan Conley

Biography

  • BORN

    Bozeman, Montana

  • TRAINING

    The Harid Conservatory, with ballet training from Victoria Schneider, Olivier Pardina, and Svetlana Osiyeva
    Nutmeg Conservatory

  • SAN FRANCISCO BALLET

    Joined the Company as a member of the corps de ballet in 2018
    Promoted to soloist in 2019

  • OTHER COMPANIES

    Tulsa Ballet
    Tulsa Ballet II

Alicia Angelini

Nutcracker (Nutcracker Prince, Snow Soloist, Waltz, and Russian)

The Sleeping Beauty (Bluebird, Jewels, Fairy Cavalier, and Waltz)

Swan Lake (Prince Siegfried)

 

George Balanchine

Serenade (Waltz Couple)

 

Christopher Bruce

Rooster (“Fade Away,” “Paint It Black,” and “Rooster”)

 

Val Caniparoli

Going for Baroque (Red Man)

Lady of the Camellias (Friend 1 and Marguerite’s Suitor)

 

Luciano Cannito 

Romeo (originated role of Mercutio)

 

Alejandro Cerrudo

Extremely Close 

Second to Last (2nd pas de deux)

 

Ma Cong

Carmina Burana (Bird trio and pas de quatre)

Just Be[autiful] (originated) 

Uniko (originated)

 

John Cranko

Onegin (Lensky)

The Taming of the Shrew (Lucentio and Hortensio)

 

David Dawson

A Million Kisses to My Skin (2nd couple)

 

Nacho Duato

Remansos (Yellow)

 

Alexander Ekman

Cacti (pas de deux)

 

Jorma Elo

Creatures of Prometheus (originated a soloist role)

One/End/One (Couple 2)

 

Nicolo Fonte

Axis Mundie (originated)

Bolero 

Love Notes (soloist)

 

Kristen Hoagland

The Cripple and the Starfish (originated role of Ghost Couple)

Rite of Spring

 

Anna-Marie Holmes

Don Quixote (Basilio)

 

Young Soon Hue

Contrast (originated)

 

Jiri Kylián

Petite Mort (4th and 6th pas de deux)

 

Edwaard Liang

Age of Innocence (4 men)

Romeo and Juliet (Romeo)

 

Annabelle Lopez Ochoa

Shibuya Blues (originated 3rd pas de deux role)

 

Wayne McGregor

Infra (Soloist)

 

Yuri Possokhov

Classical Symphony (Soloist and 4 couples)

 

André Prokovsky

The Three Musketeers (D’Artagnan and Aramis)

 

Dwight Rhoden

Ballad Unto (originated)

 

Ben Stevenson

Cinderella (Dragonfly, Waltz Couple, and Prince’s Friend)

Dracula (Peasant)

 

Paul Taylor

Company B (Johnny)

 

Christopher Wheeldon

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Male Fairy and Wedding Couple)

  • Received the Jeannot B. Cerrone Award, 2011.
  • Received the Brian Tippen Award, 2009.
  • Finalist at Youth America Grand Prix in New York City, 2011.
  • Received the Rudolf Nureyev Scholarship, 2010.