+

Principals

Carlo Di Lanno

Carlo Di Lanno

Biography

  • Born

    Naples, Italy

  • Training

    La Scala Ballet School

  • San Francisco Ballet

    Joined the Company as a soloist in 2014
    Promoted to principal dancer in 2016

  • Other Companies

    La Scala Ballet
    Staatsballett Berlin

Helgi Tomasson

Don Quixote (Espada)

Haffner Symphony

Nutcracker (Nutcracker Prince, King of the Snow, and Grand Pas de Deux)

Prism

Romeo & Juliet (Romeo)

Swan Lake (Prince Siegfried)

The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Desiré)

 

George Balanchine

Agon (pas de deux)

Diamonds

The Four Temperaments (Phlegmatic)

Serenade (Waltz couple)

Stravinsky Violin Concerto (Aria II)

Theme and Variations

 

Jiri Bubeníček

Fragile Vessels (originated)

 

Val Caniparoli

Ibsen’s House (George Tesman in “Hedda Gabler”)

 

John Cranko

Onegin (Onegin)

 

David Dawson

Anima Animus (originated)

 

William Forsythe

in the middle, somewhat elevated (pas de deux)

Pas/Parts 2016 (originated)

The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude

 

Benjamin Millepied

The Chairman Dances—Quartet for Two (originated)

 

John Neumeier

The Little Mermaid (Edvard/The Prince)

 

Justin Peck

Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes

 

Yuri Possokhov

Diving Into the Lilacs (excerpt)

 

Alexei Ratmansky

Seven Sonatas

Symphony #9 and Piano Concerto #1 in Shostakovich Trilogy

Souvenir d’un lieu cher

 

Jerome Robbins

Dances at a Gathering (Green)

Opus 19/The Dreamer

 

Liam Scarlett

Fearful Symmetries

 

Myles Thatcher

Frayed

Ghost in the Machine (originated)

 

Stanton Welch

Bespoke (originated)

 

Christopher Wheeldon

Bound To (originated)

Cinderella (Prince Guillaume)

Within the Golden Hour

George Balanchine

Diamonds 

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (pas de six)

Theme and Variations

Ugo Dell’ Ara

Excelsior (pas de cinq)

 

Boris Eifman

Tchaikovsky (Jungermann)

 

Kenneth MacMillan 

L’histoire de Manon (Three Gentlemen)

 

Harald Lander 

Études (excerpt; pas de deux)

 

Rudolf Nureyev

Don Quixote (Basilio)

Swan Lake (Siegfried)

 

Roland Petit

Pink Floyd Ballet

 

Alexei Ratmansky

Concerto DSCH

Russian Seasons (Green)

 

Sergei Vikharev

Raymonda (Grand Pas Classique)

  • Named Best Emerging Artist at the Premio Danza&Danza Gala, Brescia, Italy, 2015.
  • Won the award for best male dancer at the 11th International Competition for the Erik Bruhn Prize, Toronto, 2015.
  • Named Italian Classical Dancer of the Year at Positano Premia la Danza Léonide Massine, Positano, Italy, 2014.
  • Danced Albrecht in Ethan Stiefel/Johan Kobborg’s Giselle with Royal New Zealand Ballet on UK tour, 2015.
  • Performed on tour in Belo Horizonte, Sao Paolo, and Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; Hong Kong; Tokyo; Astana, Kazakhstan; Muscat, Oman; and Moscow (Bolshoi Theatre).